our policy
Re-Base-X (dba basecamp) is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us. During various activities, we gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Depending on where you live, basecamp may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding this, basecamp has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

defining personal information
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, may not be considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.

what personal information do we collect?
Personal information collected by Basecamp may include: name, address, and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, the countries or programs that an individual may wish to support, language preferences, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

how do we use and disclose your personal information?
basecamp collects personal information to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

We may share this information with basecamp employees and/or a third-party service provider for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis or for the servicing of your account. When this occurs, we supply only the information that is required to provide the services, and strict terms of confidentiality are established. In certain limited circumstances, personal information collected by basecamp may be stored and/or processed outside of Canada and is therefore subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries.

access to personal information
Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation and/or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you may contact Basecamp’s Privacy Officer. Email to [email protected]

privacy practices
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purposes described above and we use commercially best efforts to contractually require any person or organization providing services to basecamp to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate considering the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.

website and electronic commerce
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation is made and/or a product is purchased on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. The basecamp website (the “Site”) uses or may in the future use, technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The Site also logs information such as the IP addresses and the types of web browsers used by visitors to the Site. This type of information may be used for analysis purposes, to provide a better service to Site visitors or for marketing purposes. For more information see Terms & Conditions. journeytobasecamp.com/terms-and-conditions

mailing lists and newsletters
Basecamp provides regular communications to its donors through both postal mail and electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will be used for delivering the mailing item, renewing your subscription, providing details on your sponsored child or the sponsorship program, research and/or marketing. You may choose to opt-out of these communications at any time by contacting Customer Service at [email protected]

updates to this policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

contacting basecamp’s privacy officer
Questions or concerns related to basecamp’s Privacy and Security Policy, and/or Basecamp’s treatment of personal information, should be directed to:
Attention: Privacy Officer
573O’Connor St.,
Ottawa, ON, K1S 3R1, Canada
[email protected]

Further information on privacy, and your rights regarding your personal information, may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

contacting website operations
If you have any questions about the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us [email protected]

basecamp
is where conversations begin better and go further

terms and conditions

our commitment
basecamp is committed to protecting the privacy of its participants. As part of this commitment, basecamp prohibits the use of any photos as displayed on the basecamp Website (the “Site”), on any other websites, whether personal or commercial without written consent from basecamp. basecamp is also committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees, and other stakeholders. For more information on basecamp’s privacy policy, please visit Privacy & Security.
terms of use
The content and data found on this Site, including images, are the property of basecamp and may not be redistributed, copied, or modified, altered or used without the express prior written permission of basecamp.
Use of any image found on this Site, or any basecamp website, linking to any basecamp website or, in some other manner, framing or including any of the materials contained on any basecamp website without the prior written permission of basecamp is strictly prohibited. Such activity could result in legal action.
linking to basecamp
By linking to our website, you are demonstrating support for our goals of working to create more meaningful conversations and deeper connections.
By linking to journeytobasecamp.com, you agree and acknowledge that any sites linking to basecamp:
• May not contain any content which could be considered offensive or inappropriate for children.
• May not contain any content which could potentially harm or exploit children, including content which could be considered to promote or depict exploitation and/or abuse of children for any illegal or immoral purpose.
• May not copy content on basecamp’s website without special permission.
• Should not embed a basecamp web page in a frame. basecamp’s website should be viewed in the browser on its own.
• Should not imply that basecamp is endorsing its organization or its products or otherwise misrepresent its relationship with basecamp.
• Any text-only link should clearly read “journeytobasecamp.com” or “basecamp”.
• Should not use the basecamp logo without permission. Permission to use our logo is typically only granted to officially recognized partners of basecamp. These partners have an existing working relationship with basecamp.
• Agrees to immediately remove the link if instructed to do so by basecamp.
• Links to journeytobasecamp.com are not intended as an endorsement by basecamp.
The above requirements are subject to change without notice. basecamp reserves the sole right to determine how its resources may be used. Decisions regarding use may be revised or rescinded without prior notice.
From time to time, the information displayed on this Site or other basecamp websites may be incorrect or incomplete. By using this Site, you agree to hold basecamp harmless for any damages resulting from these errors or omissions.
The Site may contain links to other websites. basecamp is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites

cookies

To improve the user experience of this Site, basecamp, or its authorized service providers, may use cookies, web beacons and third party tracking software, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about how often users visit this Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they visited prior to coming to this Site. Google Analytics may only share or use this information in accordance with Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics collects only your IP address on the date you visit this Site and no other personally identifiable information. To identify you on your next visit to this Site, Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser, which only Google can use. At any time, you can stop Google Analytics or similar technology from recognizing you on return visits to this Site, by blocking, deleting or disabling cookies on your browser or device settings.

basecampis where conversations begin better and go further